need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

This forum has been developed to discuss aviation related topics.

Moderators: ahramin, sky's the limit, sepia, Sulako, lilfssister, North Shore, I WAS Birddog

Post Reply
FlyAround
Rank 0
Rank 0
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:26 am

need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

Post by FlyAround » Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:32 am

Could someone advise me of where there are Airbus sims in Canada? I'm trying to get a PPC done so I may apply for my Canadian ATPL. Been trying in Toronto but it seems the AC sim is booked up for the next decade.

I would prefer Toronto but willing to travel if needed.

Much appreciated any advise.
---------- ADS -----------
  

User avatar
Bede
Rank 11
Rank 11
Posts: 3113
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 5:52 am

Re: need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

Post by Bede » Tue Jan 07, 2020 10:35 am

You don't need a PPC to get a Canadian ATPL- just a Group 1 (multi) instrument rating. I think that you can probably get that done at Cornwall or anywhere else with a Redbird sim. Way cheaper than getting an Airbus sim.
---------- ADS -----------
  

the-minister31
Rank 1
Rank 1
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:08 am

Re: need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

Post by the-minister31 » Tue Jan 07, 2020 10:43 am

Just to be clear, you need to do the flight test in a level-D sim or an aircraft... Redbirds don't qualify. Rent a light twin and do an IPC, you'll be fine.
---------- ADS -----------
  

FlyAround
Rank 0
Rank 0
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:26 am

Re: need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

Post by FlyAround » Tue Jan 07, 2020 6:49 pm

Thanks for the reply guys. Had the redbird thought but TC confirmed it’s not enough. Must be level C or D.

I’d prefer to do it in the sim cause I can show up and bang it out in an hour or so. With the light twin I need to do a couple prep flights and learn how to get my fingers around that Garmin 430....and I’m only back in Canada for a couple days. But yeah...may be my only option if a sim doesn’t pop up.
---------- ADS -----------
  

DanWEC
Rank (9)
Rank (9)
Posts: 1620
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: 404

Re: need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

Post by DanWEC » Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:18 pm

CAE in Montreal. 310, 320, and 330 but they're running around the clock.
---------- ADS -----------
  

fish4life
Rank (9)
Rank (9)
Posts: 1729
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 6:32 am

Re: need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

Post by fish4life » Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:29 pm

With the amount of training AC needs to do I doubt you will find much SIM time available right now
---------- ADS -----------
  

Cessna 180
Rank 4
Rank 4
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 8:28 pm
Location: YKF

Re: need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

Post by Cessna 180 » Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:33 pm

FlyAround wrote:
Tue Jan 07, 2020 6:49 pm
Thanks for the reply guys. Had the redbird thought but TC confirmed it’s not enough. Must be level C or D.

I’d prefer to do it in the sim cause I can show up and bang it out in an hour or so. With the light twin I need to do a couple prep flights and learn how to get my fingers around that Garmin 430....and I’m only back in Canada for a couple days. But yeah...may be my only option if a sim doesn’t pop up.
you'll be able to do a type rating ride in the USA as well at most major training centers. Almost all of them have a TC designated check pilot on staff or you can arrange for TC to come to your part 142 training center of choice. You'll need TSA approval if you aren't american so that may put a damper on your timeline.
---------- ADS -----------
  

FlyAround
Rank 0
Rank 0
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:26 am

Re: need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

Post by FlyAround » Wed Jan 08, 2020 10:06 am

So sims are booked up in Montreal as well eh. damn.

Well that's a great idea to try the USA. Going to fire off some emails across the border. Hopefully there are some not too far from T.O.

Anyone know if the IPC actually requires a GPS approach? If I end up doing this in a light twin I'd rather just do a raw-data ILS and a non-precisions than screw around learning the Garmen 430 (Yeah I know it's not that hard, but it's easier for me not to have learn it for a single flight).

One more thing: Can anyone recommend the closest school to T.O.? I'll be staying like 10 minutes from down town. Nothing going on on island airport I suppose?
---------- ADS -----------
  

Scuderia
Rank 1
Rank 1
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 3:27 pm

Re: need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

Post by Scuderia » Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:17 pm

FlyAround wrote:
Wed Jan 08, 2020 10:06 am
Anyone know if the IPC actually requires a GPS approach? If I end up doing this in a light twin I'd rather just do a raw-data ILS and a non-precisions than screw around learning the Garmen 430 (Yeah I know it's not that hard, but it's easier for me not to have learn it for a single flight).
Yes.

Simulator software is available so you can muck around with it on your own time for free.
---------- ADS -----------
  

Cessna 180
Rank 4
Rank 4
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 8:28 pm
Location: YKF

Re: need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

Post by Cessna 180 » Thu Jan 09, 2020 8:45 pm

FlyAround wrote:
Wed Jan 08, 2020 10:06 am
So sims are booked up in Montreal as well eh. damn.

Well that's a great idea to try the USA. Going to fire off some emails across the border. Hopefully there are some not too far from T.O.

Anyone know if the IPC actually requires a GPS approach? If I end up doing this in a light twin I'd rather just do a raw-data ILS and a non-precisions than screw around learning the Garmen 430 (Yeah I know it's not that hard, but it's easier for me not to have learn it for a single flight).

One more thing: Can anyone recommend the closest school to T.O.? I'll be staying like 10 minutes from down town. Nothing going on on island airport I suppose?
If you're used to a A320, rent a car and drive to London and use Diamond Flight Center. They have a DA-42 equipped with FADAC so there isn't six levers to manipulate, G1000 full glass, and they're likely the easiest to handle light twin. Flying a GPS approach in a light aircraft is no different than in a jet, there's just a few more dials to turn instead of a keypad on the FMS. you aren't allowed to do a step down non precision approach on an ifr flight test anymore, you're supposed to fly a CDA. I'm not sure if they will let you fly it with VNAV (which i believe their twinstar has).

it really shouldn't be an issue flying a light twin if you can fly an Airbus. its a lot less expensive and quicker.
---------- ADS -----------
  

Eric Janson
Rank 8
Rank 8
Posts: 881
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 10:44 am

Re: need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

Post by Eric Janson » Fri Jan 10, 2020 4:57 am

You could also contact CAE - they have training centres all over the world. Just a question of finding the location with the approvals that you need.
---------- ADS -----------
  
Always fly a stable approach - it's the only stability you'll find in this business

FlyAround
Rank 0
Rank 0
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:26 am

Re: need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

Post by FlyAround » Sat Jan 11, 2020 5:24 pm

I’m in touch with CAE now, but I’m going to tell them I’m avail for any centre in North America that has a TC examiner. I could fly there and back the same day if it’s East coast.

Sheesh the DA-42 is way nicer than the Airbus. Just googled the cockpit. That might do it for me. I’ll see if CAE gets back to me, if not, this is only option. The thing that concerns me is how many hours I’ll have to do before the test... With the sim there’s less variables. Anyway...

Guys, huge thanks for all your tips and help! really appreciate all your input.
---------- ADS -----------
  

jakeandelwood
Rank 5
Rank 5
Posts: 311
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2018 11:45 pm

Re: need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

Post by jakeandelwood » Sun Jan 12, 2020 4:40 pm

Cessna 180 wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 8:45 pm
FlyAround wrote:
Wed Jan 08, 2020 10:06 am
So sims are booked up in Montreal as well eh. damn.

Well that's a great idea to try the USA. Going to fire off some emails across the border. Hopefully there are some not too far from T.O.

Anyone know if the IPC actually requires a GPS approach? If I end up doing this in a light twin I'd rather just do a raw-data ILS and a non-precisions than screw around learning the Garmen 430 (Yeah I know it's not that hard, but it's easier for me not to have learn it for a single flight).

One more thing: Can anyone recommend the closest school to T.O.? I'll be staying like 10 minutes from down town. Nothing going on on island airport I suppose?
If you're used to a A320, rent a car and drive to London and use Diamond Flight Center. They have a DA-42 equipped with FADAC so there isn't six levers to manipulate, G1000 full glass, and they're likely the easiest to handle light twin. Flying a GPS approach in a light aircraft is no different than in a jet, there's just a few more dials to turn instead of a keypad on the FMS. you aren't allowed to do a step down non precision approach on an ifr flight test anymore, you're supposed to fly a CDA. I'm not sure if they will let you fly it with VNAV (which i believe their twinstar has).

it really shouldn't be an issue flying a light twin if you can fly an Airbus. its a lot less expensive and quicker.
I just did an IPC in a Redbird, (not initial) you are allowed to use VNAV for your GPS approach, they consider it then a precision approach.
---------- ADS -----------
  

flyinhigh
Rank 10
Rank 10
Posts: 2522
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: my couch

Re: need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

Post by flyinhigh » Mon Jan 13, 2020 2:23 pm

You want to walk in and do a ppc without any training on the 320?

I can’t see any examiner allowing that.
---------- ADS -----------
  

FlyAround
Rank 0
Rank 0
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:26 am

Re: need access to a A320, A330 or A340 sim

Post by FlyAround » Tue Jan 14, 2020 1:30 am

flyinhigh wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 2:23 pm
You want to walk in and do a ppc without any training on the 320?

I can’t see any examiner allowing that.
I’m rated on all 3 on my EASA Licence.
---------- ADS -----------
  

Post Reply

Return to “General Comments”