RVR Question

This forum has been developed to discuss ATS related topics.

Moderators: ahramin, sky's the limit, sepia, Sulako, North Shore

Post Reply
Scuderia
Rank 1
Rank 1
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 3:27 pm

RVR Question

Post by Scuderia » Sun Dec 06, 2015 3:51 pm

This might not be exactly the right place to ask this question but I figured it's somewhat relevant.

I'm not an IFR pilot but am doing some self-study to familiarize myself with concepts out of curiosity. For the most part I've been able to figure out how to read charts but there's one item I need clarification on.

CYVR 10-9D shows that if the pilot/aircraft is qualified for a 600 RVR take-off, he/she can request push/start/taxi at 600 RVR. If only qualified for 1200 RVR takeoff, he/she can request the same at 1000 RVR. OK, got it. Let's assume I'm qualified for 600 RVR (in accordance with CAR 725.34 and 725.124 para 26) so I can request push at 600 RVR.

Looking at 10-9A, the minimum RVR for take-off on the 26s and 08s-- provided all three RVRs are reporting -- is RVR 7.

Am I correct in saying that I can push/start/taxi out at 600 RVR but can't take off until RVR 7? That's my interpretation and would like to be sure that I'm reading it right.

Thanks for your help.
---------- ADS -----------
  

JZA Dxer
Rank 1
Rank 1
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 8:15 am

Re: RVR Question

Post by JZA Dxer » Thu Dec 10, 2015 8:28 am

The 10-9D page says if you are certified RVR 600 then you can start at RVR 600. I don't see anywhere on that page or the 10-9A page that make reference to RVR 700 in any form. Where do you see RVR 700?
---------- ADS -----------
  

Scuderia
Rank 1
Rank 1
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 3:27 pm

Re: RVR Question

Post by Scuderia » Fri Dec 11, 2015 2:57 pm

JZA Dxer wrote:The 10-9D page says if you are certified RVR 600 then you can start at RVR 600. I don't see anywhere on that page or the 10-9A page that make reference to RVR 700 in any form. Where do you see RVR 700?
Thanks.

The page I have might be out of date, picture attached.
---------- ADS -----------
  
Attachments
10-9A.jpg
10-9A.jpg (264.04 KiB) Viewed 3185 times

User avatar
Pratt X 3
Rank 8
Rank 8
Posts: 766
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2004 12:19 pm

Re: RVR Question

Post by Pratt X 3 » Fri Dec 11, 2015 4:15 pm

The reason you are seeing RVR 700 is because that 10-9A page is for ANA and has been customized for their operation. Jeppesen will do that for different airlines. The generic version lists RVR 600 for the lowest RVR approved.
---------- ADS -----------
  
Have Pratts - Will Travel

JMACK
Rank 5
Rank 5
Posts: 348
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 5:24 am
Location: N43°24.95' / W80°56.05'

Re: RVR Question

Post by JMACK » Fri Dec 11, 2015 9:24 pm

Image[/URL]

Besides the obvious ANA logo the other way you can tell it is a custom plate is just to the left of the 10-9A oval it is coloured in black you will see that on all custom plates.

Cheers.........J
---------- ADS -----------
  

Scuderia
Rank 1
Rank 1
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 3:27 pm

Re: RVR Question

Post by Scuderia » Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:20 pm

Interesting, didn't notice those details. Thanks!
---------- ADS -----------
  

Post Reply

Return to “ATS Question Forum”